Our Vision

LRBT is committed to creating a better Pakistan by preventing the suffering caused by blindness and other eye ailments. To this end it will provide state of the art comprehensive free eye-care in keeping with its tradition of excellence, efficiency and compassion for all.

Blindness in Pakistan: The Stark Reality

Population

POPULATION

Population in 2021 is at 216.5 million
Growing at 2% per annum, making Pakistan the world’s fifth most populous country.

Pakistan ranks 3rd in the world with highest number of visually impaired and blind people

26 million are Blind and Visually Impaired that is 12% of the total population

3 million are children among the 26 million blind and visually impaired population

Income

INCOME

Rs 18,819 ($ 107) average monthly income per capita and 60% of this is spent on food.

24.3% of our population is living below the national poverty line.

With 60% of the income used to put food on the table and any medical need is a financial catastrophe for the poor. They have to face the dilemma of either to get themselves treated or stay hungry. LRBT has been founded to prevent this dilemma by providing quality eye care services absolutely free of charge for the underprivileged.

 

 

Prevalence of blindness is thrice as high among the poor versus the affluent. (90% of blindness being curable, if treated timely)

Comparison of Some Eye Treatments in Private Hospitals / Clinics VS LRBT

Eye TreatmentPrivate Hospital: Charges to PatientCost to LRBT (Free for Poor Patients)
Cataract – Adults25,0007,800
Cataract – Children60,00015,400
Glaucoma15,00013,500
Vitro Retinal90,00074,400
Diabetic Retinopathy20,0005,000
Corneal Transplant150,00058,700

*A lot of these treatments are not available at private hospitals, LRBT truly is a specialized network dealing with complicated eye health care treatments. More often than not affording patients from private hospitals are referred to LRBT.

*Private hospitals tend to add charges for other addendum services provided.

Private Hospital

Private Hospital

Charges are beyond the capacity of 2 out of every 3 Pakistanis.

Government Spends

Government Spends

Less than 1% of GDP on healthcare (against a minimum requirement of 5%) which includes Eye care.

Pakistan’s Poor Masses

For Pakistan’s Poor Masses

LRBT is a haven. Treatment, medicines and surgery are absolutely FREE for the Poor. Millions of people have been saved from the descent into darkness and destitution.

Our LocationsOur Locations

  • Select Province

  • Select City

  • Reset